titleenglish

Resolution | 19th annual General Assembly | Prague | 2012

by / Comments Off on Resolution | 19th annual General Assembly | Prague | 2012 / 81 View / 30/03/2014

 

ORGANS OF THE INTERPARLIAMENTARY
ASSEMBLY ON ORTHODOXY (I.A.O.)
JUNE 2012

President of the General Assembly: Secretary General:
Sergei Popov (Russian Federation) Anastasios Nerantzis (Greece)

Alternate Secretary: (Greece)
Treasurer: (Greece)
Advisors: Dr. Kostas Mygdalis (Greece), Prof. Valery Alexeev (Russian Federation)

International Secretariat:
Lefteris Christoforou (Cyprus)
Jaroslav Nilov (Russian Federation)
Galina Polyanskaya (Belarus)
Joseph Iskander (Sudan)
Aleksander Čotrić (Serbia)
Andrei Klementiev (Latvia)

Committees of the International Secretariat

• Financial Committee
Chairman: Jaroslav Nilov (Russian Federation)
Members: George Varnava (Cyprus)
Pending (Greece)

• Committee on Regulation
Chairman: Costas Menegakis (Canada)
Members: Abdulah Zureikat (Jordan)
Todor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

• Committee on Human Rights
Chairman: Angelos Votsis (Cyprus)
Members: Vangjel Dule (Albania)
Dragutin Rodic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Miron Ignat (Romania)
Budimir Aleksić (Montenegro)
Atef Majdalani (Lebanon)
Fuad Kokali (Palestinian Authority)

• Committee on Culture
Chairman: Eugeniusz Czykwin (Poland)
Members: Yurij Boldyrev (Ukraine)
Aleksander Čotrić (Serbia)
Valeri Korb (Estonia)
Costas Menegakis (Canada)

• Committee on International Policy
Chairman: Dimtry Sablin (Russian Federation)
Members: Vangjel Dule (Albania)
John Pandazopoulos (Australia)
Emilo Labudovic (Montenegro)
Vladimir Velman (Estonia)
Sergejs Mirskis (Latvia)
Giorgi Goguadze (Georgia)

• Committee on Mass Media
Chairman: Volen Siderov (Bulgaria)
Members: Aleksandra Pandurević (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Aleksander Čotrić (Serbia)
Andrei Klementiev (Latvia)

• Committee on Social Activity, Family and Motherhood
Chairperson: Elena Mizulina (Russian Federation)
Members: Nadezhda Petoukhova (Kazakhstan)
Ion Ceban (Moldova)

• Committee on Education
Chairperson: Miron Ignat (Romania)
Members: Redha Haddad (Jordan)
Lefteris Christoforou (Cyprus)
Ion Ceban (Moldova)
Pending (Belarus)

• Coordinating Cooperation Committee with the Pan-African Parliament
Head: Pending (Greece)
Members: John Pandazopoulos (Australia)
Yurij Boldyrev (Ukraine)
Joseph Iskander (Sudan)
Tom Katsiantonis (USA)
Theodore Ssekikubo (Uganda)

• Coordinating Cooperation Committee with the Interparliamentary Assembly of the Eurasian Economic Community
Head: Alexandr Miliutin (Kazakhstan)
Members: Sergejs Mirskis (Latvia)
Ion Ceban (Moldova)
Lefteris Christoforou (Cyprus)
Pending (Greece)

• Coordinating Cooperation Committee with the Parliamentary Assembly of the Russian – Belarus Union
Head: Katerina Samoilyk (Ukraine)
Members: Vladimir Velman (Estonia)
Gleb Shchegelsky (Kazakhstan)
George Varnava (Cyprus)